fbpx

Data protection

Pursuant to Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, with regard to the processing of personal data and their free circulation (GDPR) and Spanish Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD, in Spanish), users of this webpage are hereby informed that the personal data they provide through it, both to complete all forms and through email or by any other means, shall be processed pursuant to this Data Protection Policy.

Who is the data controller?

  • Identity: FUNDACIÓN CANAL DE ISABEL II.
  • Tax ID Number: G-82772021
  • Postal address: C/ Mateo Inurria, 2, 28036 – Madrid (Spain).
  • Telephone: +34 91 545 15 01.
  • Email: info@fundacioncanal.es.

Who is the entity's Data Protection Officer (DPO) and how can they help you?

You are hereby informed that a Data Protection Officer (DPO) is available to you, a role set forth by law whose main duties are to inform and advise the Fundación on its obligations with regard to personal data protection and supervise its compliance with them. Moreover, the DPO acts as a point of contact between you and the Fundación for any issue regarding personal data protection. As such, if you so wish, you may address them:

  • DPO contact email: dpo@fundacioncanal.es
  • DPO contact address: Calle Mateo Inurria, 2 28036 Madrid (Spain)

Why are we processing your personal data?

The data provided shall be processed for the following purposes, depending on the reason for which they were provided:

1. Sending the Fundación's commercial communications (programmes, bulletins, contests, etc.). These communications inform users of different programmes, events, contests, activities and functions organised by the Fundación (normally in art and culture and innovation and the environment).

2. Answering requests for information from users through the Fundación's public information access form to guarantee compliance with standards on transparency.

3. Resolving any other query, question or request made by the user through any of the contact forms made available to the user on the Fundación's website, including email.

4. Manage the registration and participation of users in contests or sweepstakes that may be held by the Foundation.

5. Manage the registration of users to the blog on environmental content published by the Canal Foundation, in order to send them a notification each time a new entry is included in the Blog.

Authorisation to process data for these purposes is voluntary, and the only consequence of refusal is that users may not request information on our programming or in relation to our entity's transparency, nor may we respond to any query or question users may wish to ask us. ni inscribirse y participar en los concursos o sorteos de la entidad ni suscribirse a su blog. 

6. Managing registration for activities conducted by the Fundación through the Canal Educa Portal.

7. Managing sale and shipment of products purchased by the user.

It is mandatory to process data for these purposes since, otherwise, users may not register for activities conducted by the Fundación, nor purchase the products it offers.

How long will we process your data?

  • Sending FUNDACIÓN CANAL'S commercial communications (programmes, bulletins, activities, etc.): Data may be stored indefinitely for this purpose, until the user opposes sending of the aforementioned or requests deletion of their data.
  • Managing registration for activities conducted by the Fundación through the Canal Educa Portal: Data may be stored as long as the activity lasts, and later, as long as any sort of legal liability may arise as a result of participation therein.
  • In the event of requesting access to the Fundación's public information: The data may be stored the amount of time necessary to guarantee compliance in terms of transparency.
  • Answering questions and other requests for information sent by users by email or through any of the contact forms provided on the Fundación website: The data may be stored the amount of time necessary to process and respond to the query or request. Notwithstanding, in the event that the query or request may lead to a complaint, your data may be stored until possible legal liabilities in which the Fundación may incur have expired.
  • Managing sale and shipment of products purchased by users: Data shall be stored for the amount of time during which legal liabilities related to sale of the product may arise.
  • Gestionar la inscripción y participación de los usuarios en los concursos o sorteos de la Fundación: Los datos serán conservados durante el tiempo que dure la tramitación del concurso o sorteo y, posteriormente, mientras pueda surgir algún tipo de responsabilidad legal como consecuencia de su participación en el mismo.
  • Gestionar la inscripción de los usuarios al blog sobre contenidos ambientales publicado por la Fundación Canal: Los datos serán conservados indefinidamente para esta finalidad, hasta que el usuario se oponga a la remisión de notificaciones o revoque su consentimiento.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The data collected for the purposes set forth in points 1, 2 and 3 of section "Why are we processing your personal data?" shall be processed on the legal basis of the consent provided by the individual sending the data. This consent may be withdrawn at any time; however, this shall not affect the legality of the processing before said withdrawal. Categories of data processed for each one of said purposes are:

  • Sending the Fundación's commercial communications (programmes, bulletins, activities, etc.): Email.
  • Answering queries and requests for information sent by users, both on the Fundación's public information sent through the transparency form and other queries or requests that may be sent by email or any of the contact forms provided on the Fundación's website: Identifying and contact data.
  • Gestionar la inscripción y participación en concursos y sorteos: Datos identificativos y de contacto.
  • Gestionar la inscripción de los usuarios al blog sobre contenidos ambientales publicado por la Fundación Canal: Dirección de correo electrónico.

The data collected for the purposes set forth in points 4 and 5 of section "Why are we processing your personal data?" shall be processed on the legal basis of the existence of a contractual relationship entered into between the parties, either as a result of purchasing the Fundación's products or as a result of registering for, and participating in, the activities it conducts.

How do we process your data on social media?

If you friend or follow the Fundación on social media, we will process your data to keep you abreast of our activities and promotions through said channels. These data shall be processed on the legal basis of your consent, and shall be stored as long as you are a friend or following of the Fundación. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but this shall not affect the legality of processing occurring before said withdrawal. Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary, although if you do not, you cannot be friend or follower on our social media channels.

In the event that a user registers via social media, the personal data we will process come from the social media platform in question, to which the interested party has previously provided said data for the purposes set forth in the pertinent privacy policies. The categories of data we collect from the social media platform in question shall be those you have provided to said social media platform. If, in order to register on our website, it were essential to provide more data than those provided by the social media platform, you must additionally provide them through our registration form, subject to the privacy conditions set forth in this clause.

How do we process CVs that users may provide?

If, because you are interested in an internship and/or working with us, you send us your CV, we shall process the information included therein in order to carry out the pertinent staff hiring processes. These data shall be stored throughout the hiring processes and, unless you expressly indicate otherwise, afterward, for the period of one year after the last time the interested party has updated their data, in order to bear them in mind in potential future processes that match their profile. To this end, the interested party must keep the personal data they provide updated, especially data related to training and professional experience. The legal basis for processing these data is the user's consent, granted by sending the CV, which may be withdrawn at any time. Notwithstanding, data processing before said withdrawal shall not lack legality based on the fact that consent was later withdrawn. Additionally, more data may be collected during interviews or staff hiring processes. This processing is also based on consent and shall be conducted pursuant to provisions in this Data Protection Policy.

Who will receive your data?

Data shall not be shared with any third party, barring Public Administrations as set forth by Spanish Law, as well as financial institutions to manage collections pursuant to the purposes set forth in point 7 of section "Why are we processing your personal data?".

Will data be internationally transferred?

The Fundación uses the Mailchimp platform to send commercial communications. When a user grants their consent to send these communications, their data shall be stored on the Mailchimp platform, which is owned and operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC located in the United States, which means data is being internationally transferred.

Notwithstanding, this entity is an organisation that applies suitable security measures to protect personal data, since it is a member of the Privacy Shield agreement. You may view more information in this regard at the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

Moreover, the personal data collected through the forms on Canal Educa (www.fundacioncanal.com/canaleduca/) shall be stored on the Survey Monkey platform, owned by SurveyMonkey Inc, which stores its data in the United States. Just as described in the paragraph above, this leads to an international data transfer.

In any event, this entity is an organisation that applies suitable security measures to protect personal data, since it is a member of the Privacy Shield agreement. You may view more information in this regard at the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000Gn7zAAC&status=Active

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

All persons are entitled to obtain confirmation whether we are processing personal data that concern them. The interested party has the right to access their personal data, and to request correction of inexact data, or if applicable, to request deletion when, in addition to other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Under the conditions set forth in the GDPR and in the LOPDGDD (Spanish data protection act), interested parties may request that the processing of transferability of their data be limited. In this case, we shall only store your data to file or defend against claims.

Under certain circumstances, and for reasons related to their particular situation, interested parties may oppose the processing of their data. If you have granted consent for a specific purpose, you are entitled to withdraw said consent at any time, this not affecting the legality of the processing based on said prior consent and its withdrawal. In these cases, we shall cease processing your data or, if applicable, we shall cease doing so for that specific purpose, barring legitimate overriding reasons or to file or defend against possible claims.

All the aforementioned rights may be exercised through the contact forms at the beginning of this clause.

In the event of any violation of your rights, especially when you have not been able to satisfactorily exercise them, you may file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es) or another competent supervising authority. You may also obtain further information on the rights to which you are entitled by addressing these entities.

What is your liability for personal data?

The user is liable for the truthfulness of the information that they provide through this website. To this end, the user is liable for the truthfulness of all data provided, and shall keep the provided information appropriately updated, so that it pertains to the user's actual status. The user shall be liable for false or inexact information they provide, and the damages that this causes to the owner of the website or to third parties.

Which measures are taken in personal data processing?

The Fundación undertakes to use the personal data provided for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, guaranteeing their security and confidentiality. To this end, it has implemented technical and organisational security measures that are necessary to prevent said data's alteration, loss, and unauthorised processing and access, pursuant to provisions in applicable law.

How have we obtained your personal data and what is your liability in third-party data processing?

The personal data we process at the Fundación come from the interested party.

If third-party personal data have been provided, it is at the exclusive liability of the individual providing said data to obtain previous consent from the individual whose data we are processing. Said individual must be informed in advance of all provisions in article 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In the event that minors' data are provided to register for events or activities, the individual providing said data must hold authority to provide the data or have authorisation from parents or legal guardians to provide said data to this end.